Resource Management FAQs

  1. What can I do on my site? Can I subdivide my property? Can I hold an event? Or relocate a building onto my site?
  2. I am designing my residential house. Where do I find all the rules that apply to my property such as the maximum building height and boundary setbacks?
  3. Can I put up a sign on my property?
  4. What is a Resource Consent? How is it different from a Building Consent?
  5. I am applying for a Building Consent and have received a red certificate entitled ‘Restrictions on commencing building work under the Resource Management Act 1991’ - what does this mean?
  6. How much will it cost to process my application? Does the deposit fee cover all the costs?
  7. How long will it take to process my application?
  8. Should I discuss the proposal with my neighbours prior to lodging a consent application?
  9. I live in a rural area and am applying for a resource consent. Do I need to submit a landscape plan with my application?
  10. Why does my resource consent need to be monitored? How much will this cost?
  11. My neighbour has asked me to sign an ‘Affected Party Approval Form’ for their development. What does this mean?
  12. Will I need to pay a Development Contribution? Can I get an estimate of what this will be?
  13. Will my resource consent expire? How long do I have to use it?

Resource Management

1. What can I do on my site? Can I subdivide my property? Can I hold an event? Or relocate a building onto my site?

The answers to these questions and more can be found by carefully working through the District Plan and Plan changes. However we recommend that you contact our enquiries planner if you have a specific query. Alternatively you may wish to contact a resource management consultant.

2. I am designing my residential house. Where do I find all the rules that apply to my property such as the maximum building height and boundary setbacks?

Rules relating to the bulk and location of buildings are located in the District Plan and District Plan Changes. You also need to carefully check through any documents that are registered on your certificate of title, including consent notices and covenants as these often contain additional requirements.

3. Can I put up a sign on my property?

You are able to erect signage on certain sites without a resource consent, subject to specific criteria. Please review the signage rules in the Operative District Plan. Signs larger than that provided for as a permitted activity will require a resource consent. Additionally to erect signage in some areas (the Town Centres for example) require a resource consent. We recommend that you contact our Enquiries Planner for further information in this regard.

4. What is a Resource Consent? How is it different from a Building Consent?

A resource consent is essentially the planning permission of the Council to undertake an activity that is not specifically permitted by our District Plan. Resource consents are administered under the Resource Management Act 1991 (RMA), while Building Consents are administered under the Building Act 2004. While the Building Act is concerned with the functional requirements of buildings and other structures, the RMA is concerned with sustainable management, such as effects on your neighbours and the surrounding area. It is common to obtain both a resource consent and a building consent for a project. 

5. I am applying for a Building Consent and have received a red certificate entitled ‘Restrictions on commencing building work under the Resource Management Act 1991’ - what does this mean?

When the Council receives a Building Consent application, it is checked by one of our Planners against the District Plan rules. If it is determined that a resource consent is needed to undertake the activity, a certificate is issued under section 37 of the Building Act advising that no works can proceed until a resource consent is obtained. If you are unsure why you require a resource consent, please contact our Enquiries Planner for further information.

6. How much will it cost to process my application? Does the deposit fee cover all the costs?

An initial deposit is required at the time of lodging any resource consent application. The deposit is not generally expected to cover the full cost of processing the application. Resource consent processing is on a user pays basis. For notified applications further deposits are payable at the time of notification and prior to a hearing date being set.

7. How long will it take to process my application?

The Council has a maximum of 20 working days to process a non-notified resource consent application, excluding time where further information or the written approval of affected parties is sought.  The time taken to process each individual application varies; however a decision is often issued in well under 20 working days.

Publicly Notified and Limited Notified resource consents have a longer processing period - up to 70 working days.

8. Should I discuss the proposal with my neighbours prior to lodging a consent application?

There is no mandatory requirement to consult with your neighbours but it can be very helpful. If there are neighbours who would likely be affected by your proposal to a minor or more than minor degree than it will assist the processing of your resource consent if you obtain their written approval to your proposal and submit these with your application. (See affected party approvals). Please note they need to have both completed the form, and signed a copy of the plans.

Alternatively you can submit your application and ask the processing planner to advise you on who they consider to be affected.

9. I live in a rural area and am applying for a resource consent. Do I need to submit a landscape plan with my application?

In short - yes. For new builds or significant alterations consideration is given to ensuring an appropriate level of landscaping is undertaken on site. While a landscape plan does not have to be prepared by a professional consultant, it needs to be clear and identify both proposed species and the approximate number of plants.

10. Why does my resource consent need to be monitored? How much will this cost?

Resource consents are monitored to ensure that they have been carried out in accordance with the application and any conditions that have been imposed on the consent.  A site inspection will usually be undertaken by a Monitoring Planner and an assessment made against all conditions of consent.

The cost to monitor your resource consent depends on the time taken to complete the process. As non-compliance with conditions of consent will result in a higher monitoring cost, we encourage consent holders to ensure they are in a state of compliance at all times. If you would like your resource consent to be monitored, please email services@qldc.govt.nz with 'Attention: Monitoring Planner' in the subject line.

11. My neighbour has asked me to sign an ‘Affected Party Approval Form’ for their development. What does this mean?

This means they would like you to approve of their proposal. If you elect to provide your written approval, you essentially agree to any effects that the proposal may result in. The Planner processing your application will need to disregard you from their assessment. Before providing your written approval you should understand the full extent of what is proposed and the likely impact on you.

12. Will I need to pay a Development Contribution? Can I get an estimate of what this will be?

Your proposal may result in additional demand to Council-owned services (such as roading and reserves) and therefore will require the payment of a development contribution (DCN). The full QLDC policy on DCN’s can be found on the Council website. A basic DCN estimate calculator is available online for urban developments. Application for estimates can also be made online. Please see our Development Contributions section for more information.

13. Will my resource consent expire? How long do I have to use it?

The majority of resource consents need to be exercised within five years, or they will lapse. Prior to the lapse date you are entitled to apply for an extension. Please contact the Enquiries Planner for further information in this regard.