Committees, Subcommittees and other elected member appointments

2016-2019 Term of Queenstown Lakes District Council

These appointments were made at the ordinary Council meeting held on 15 December 2016 and amended at the ordinary Council meeting held on 17 August 2017, unless noted otherwise

 

Committees and Subcommittees 

NOTE: Mayor Jim Boult is an ex officio on all committees and subcommittees.

Planning & Strategy Committee

 

 

 

 

Councillor Hill (Chair)

Councillor McRobie

Councillor Miller

Councillor MacDonald
Councillor Smith 
Councillor McLeod

Infrastructure Committee

Councillor Forbes (Chair)

Councillor McRobie 

Councillor Ferguson

Councillor Clark

Councillor MacDonald

Community & Services Committee

Councillor Stevens (Chair)

Councillor Ferguson (Deputy)

Councillor Clark

Councillor Miller

Councillor Smith

Audit, Finance & Risk Committee

Councillor McRobie (Chair)

Councillor Hill (Deputy)

Mr Stuart McLauchlan
Mr Roger Taylor

Chief Executive Performance Review Committee

Mayor Boult

Councillor Forbes

Councillor McRobie

Dog Control Committee

  

All elected members of which any three may form a hearings panel.

QLDC/CODC Coronet Forest Joint Committee

Councillor Ferguson

Councillor Stevens 

Otago Civil Defence Emergency Management Group Joint Committee

Mayor Boult with Councillor MacLeod as alternate

Regional Land Transport Committee

Councillor Forbes with Councillor MacLeod as alternate

District Licensing Committee

(appointed 6 October 2016)

 

NOTE

All appointments are until 18 December 2021.

Bill Unwin (Chair)

Lyal Cocks

John Mann

Michael MacAvoy (CODC)

Bob McNeil (CODC)

Neil Gillespie (CODC)

Event Funding Panel

 

Councillor Stevens (Chair)

Councillor Clark

Councillor Ferguson

Councillor Smith 

General Manager Corporate Services

Elected Member Conduct Committee

 

All elected members of the Council and an independent person to be appointed by Council.  The quorum is three, one of whom must be the independent person.  The independent appointment is the Chair.  At the Council meeting of 26 January 2017 Mike Holm was appointed as the Chair. 

Appeals Subcommittee

The Chairperson of the Planning and Strategy Committee and any two other members of that Committee.

Governance Subcommittee

24 November 2016

Mayor Boult

Councillor Hill; Chief Executive

Queenstown Community Housing Trust Liaison Group

 26 January 2017

Councillor MacDonald

Councillor Miller

 

Appointments were made to the following external organisations at the Council meeting held on 24 November 2016:

Aspiring Arts and Culture Trust

Councillor McRobie (QLDC rep)

Ruth Harrison (WCB rep)

Arrowtown Heritage Trust

Councillor Stevens

Arrowtown Heritage Advisory Panel

Councillor Stevens

Arrowtown Museum and Post Office Trust

Councillor Stevens 

Arrowtown Promotion and Business Association

Councillor Stevens

Creative Communities Queenstown

Councillor Hill

Destination Queenstown

Councillor Clark

Councillor MacDonald

Lake Wanaka Tourism

Vacant

Local Management Group – Social Services, Wakatipu

Councillor Miller

Management of tracks on Coronet Peak and Glencoe Stations – Governance Group

Councillor Stevens

Otago Conservation Board

Councillor Ferguson

Otago Wilding Trust

Councillor Stevens

Queenstown Trails Trust

Councillor Forbes

SPARC Rural Travel Fund

Councillor Ferguson

Wakatipu Interagency Group

Councillor Hill

Wakatipu District Youth Trust

Councillor Clark

 

Community Association Appointments (includes those made by Wanaka Community Board on 16 November 2016)

Albert Town Community Association

Vacant

Arrowtown Village Association

Councillor Stevens

Arthurs Point Community Association

Councillor Ferguson

Cardrona Community Association

Ruth Harrison 

Fernhill/Sunshine Bay Community Association

Councillor Clark

Frankton Community Association

Councillor Forbes

Gibbston Community Association

Councillor MacDonald

Glenorchy Community Association

Councillor Ferguson

Hawea Community Association

Rachel Brown

Kelvin Peninsula Community Association

Councillor Hill

Kingston Community Association

Councillor Clark

Lake Hayes Estate Residents Association

Councillor Miller

Luggate Community Association

Councillor MacLeod

Makarora Valley Community Inc

Councillor McRobie

Mt Barker Residents Association

Ed Taylor

Wanaka Residents Association

Quentin Smith

 

The following appointments were made at the WCB meeting on 16 November 2016:

Albert Town Community Association

Vacant

Alpine Community  Development  Trust       

Vacant

Alpine Lakes Research and Education Centre

Ruth Harrison

Armstrong Trust

Rachel Brown

Aspiring Arts and Culture Trust

Ruth Harrison

Aspiring Tracks Network

Vacant

Cardrona Community Association

Ruth Harrison

Elmslie House and Enliven

Ruth Harrison

Events

Quentin Smith

Friends of Pembroke Park

Calum MacLeod

G and O West Charitable Trust

Ross McRobie

Guardians of Albert Town Lagoon

Vacant

Guardians of Lake Wanaka

Calum MacLeod

Hawea Community Association

Rachel Brown

Kahu Youth Trust

Vacant

Lagarosiphon Management Team

Calum MacLeod

Lake Wanaka Tourism

vacant

Lake Wanaka Trust

Calum MacLeod

Landcare Group

Rachel Brown

Link Upper Clutha

Vacant

Luggate Community Association       

Calum MacLeod

Makarora Valley Community Inc

Ross McRobie

Mt Barker Residents’ Association

Ed Taylor

Ruby Island Management  Committee

Quentin Smith

The Cube

Ross McRobie

Upper Clutha A & P Society

Calum MacLeod

Upper Clutha Historical Records Society

Ed Taylor

Upper Clutha Sports Community

Quentin Smith

Upper Clutha Tracks Trust

Rachel Brown

Upper Clutha Vegetation Control

Ed Taylor

Wanaka Residents Association

Quentin Smith

Wanaka Arts Centre Trust

Ruth Harrison

Wanaka Community  House Trust

Ruth Harrison

Wanaka Public Library Association

Rachel Brown

Wanaka Airport User Group

Ed Taylor

Wanaka Chamber of Commerce

Calum MacLeod

Wanaka Alcohol Group

Rachel Brown