QLDC History

The first meeting of the Queenstown Lakes District Council took place in October 1986.

In 1972 the Lake County Council upgraded its Ballarat Street of offices/chambers complex and the Queenstown Borough at the invitation of the County and agreed to share these offices jointly. In 1975, the Borough Town Clerk resigned with the then County Clerk (Guy H. Bleakley) being appointed to the dual position of Clerk to the two Councils.

In 1985 the Government of the day legislated for a complete review of all Local Government throughout New Zealand — the material date being October 1989 for all new authorities to take effect. However because of the fact the Lake County/Queenstown Borough had virtually amalgamated in all but the individually elected Members, the Local Government Commission steered the two councils to merge in October 1986. The Arrowtown Borough Council fought unsuccessfully to remain independent but finally the Commission directed it to become part of the Queenstown Lakes District Council from October 1989.

Contact the Local Government Commission to find out more.

Email: info@lgc.govt.nz 

Phone: 04 460 2200

 

Past Mayors of the Queenstown Lakes District

Arrowtown Borough Council

D M Mackay (Acting Mayor)  
Samuel Goldston (First Mayor) 27 February 1874
Alexander Innes 1 August 1874
Robert Pritchard 21 July 1875
Alexander Innes 17 November 1877
E Gruber 18 December 1878
William Jenkins 17 December 1879
Robert Pritchard 22 December 1880
Henry Graham 21 December 1881
John Thomas Burrell 20 December 1882
Henry B Smith 19 December 1883
Thomas Patchett (Mayor elect) Illness struck December 1884
Robert Pritchard 20 January 1885
George Heller 16 December 1885
Henry Donaldson 19 December 1888
Henry Graham 5 January 1891
William Butler 20 December 1893
James Reid 20 December 1894
Henry Graham 23 December 1895
L H Preston 16 December 1896
D Richardson 12 July 1904
Henry McKibbin 3 May 1905
Thomas Connor 4 May 1910
Henry McKibbin 27 May 1913
William Penglase April 1919
  resigned 3 June 1919
John Reid 29 July 1919
H G Bruce 29 May 1923
Leonard Adams 30 June 1925
  resigned 15 August 1927
James Shaw 30 August 1927
William Milne 18 May 1931
W H James 28 May 1935
W B Gibb 7 November 1944
E L Thompson 26 March 1946
W J Shaw 9 November 1951
G Henderson 20 November 1956
W J Shaw August 1957
R G Ramshaw 19 October 1971
J D Reid ( Last Mayor) 14 October 1980


Lake County Council Chairpersons

J.O. McArdell 1877-78
John Edgar 1878-79
F.H. Daniel 1879-84
C.C. Boyes 1884-87
J O'Meara 1887-90
J. Elliott 1890-91
J. George 1891-93
J. Fox 1893-94
B. Rogers 1894-95
J. George 1895-96
J. Fox 1896-99
H. Graham 1899-1900
William Reid 1900-13
John Cockburn 1913-14
William Reid 1914-29
Leo Lee 1929-39
William Gordon 1939-40
David H. Cockburn 1940-53
John B Hamilton 1953-63
Thomas J. Thomson 1963-68
Cyril J. Allan 1968-71
Alexander S. Robins 1971-73
George K. Tayler 1973-75
Thomas J. Thomson 1975-86


Queenstown Borough Council

J W Robertson 1866-69
Bendix Hallenstein 1869-72
Michael Malaghan 1872-74
Thomas G Betts 1874-77
William Warren 1877-78
Fred H Daniel 1878-80
Louis Hotop 1880-81
William Warren 1881-82
James Reid 1882-87
Francis St. Omer 1887-91
Louis Hotop 1891-94
Francis St. Omer 1894-1903
Louis Hotop 1903-06
M J Gavin 1906-08
John Edgar Snr 1908-13
Donald F Sutherland 1913-17
Andrew Simson 1917-27
W H Overton 1927-39
W A Anderson 1939-50
D W Thomson 1950-52
R C Robins (Acting Mayor) 1952-53
W A Anderson 1953-56
R C Robins 1956-62
George D Cochrane 1962-68
Warren Cooper 1968-75
Jim Grant 1975-83
John Davies 1983-86


Queenstown Lakes District Council

John Davies 1986-89
David Bradford 1989-95
Warren Cooper 1995-2001
Clive Geddes 2001-2010