At orange, our offices are open for those who need to visit us in person. We also have a wide range of services available online or via the phone – using these will help reduce the risk and keep each other safe. Check out our COVID-19 response page for more details.

2022 Local Election Candidates

Below is a complete list of all confirmed candidates for the 2022 local elections. 

For further information, or if you have any questions, please contact the QLDC Electoral Office Jane Robertson via email at governance@qldc.govt.nz 

Page last updated: Friday 12 August 2022

Candidates for the position of Mayor

Candidate

First Nominator

Second Nominator

Angus, Alistair Graeme

Grant, Roger Stuart

Smith, Clive Andrew

Mitchell, John Frederick

Perry, Julie May

Simpson, Barbara Anne

Lewers, Glyn Alan

Skerrett, Warren Richard

Lockhart, Kathryn Ann

Shand, Daniel James

Holloway, Brendan John

Turner, Corben Catlin

Shetty, Neeta

Senior, Rachel

Devereux, Bryony Roswin

Wensley, Olivia Brigid Marie

Drury, Rodney Kenneth ('Rod')

Gurnsey, Jonathan Julian Ashby

  • Angus, Alistair Graeme

    Mitchell, John Frederick

    Lewers, Glyn Alan

    Shand, Daniel James

    Shetty, Neeta

    Wensley, Olivia Brigid Marie

  • Grant, Roger Stuart

    Perry, Julie May

    Skerrett, Warren Richard

    Holloway, Brendan John

    Senior, Rachel

    Drury, Rodney Kenneth ('Rod')

  • Smith, Clive Andrew

    Simpson, Barbara Anne

    Lockhart, Kathryn Ann

    Turner, Corben Catlin

    Devereux, Bryony Roswin

    Gurnsey, Jonathan Julian Ashby

Candidates for the Arrowtown-Kawarau Ward (three seats)

Candidate

First Nominator

Second Nominator

Duvnjak, Danijel

D'Mello Eulalia Natasha

Kluts, John Fitgerald

Ferguson, Craig Lindsay

Dennison, Evan Peter

Devery, Lyndal Sharee

Guy, Lisa Jeanelle

Stretch, David John

Cameron, Anna Maree

Hunter, Nellie Rose 

Cull, Marilyn Dawn

Heap, Richard Howard

Shetty, Neeta

Senior, Rachel

Frewen, Maria Doris

White, Melissa

Veuthey, Denice Romina

Bowden, Alana

  • Duvnjak, Danijel

    Ferguson, Craig Lindsay

    Guy, Lisa Jeanelle

    Hunter, Nellie Rose 

    Shetty, Neeta

    White, Melissa

  • D'Mello Eulalia Natasha

    Dennison, Evan Peter

    Stretch, David John

    Cull, Marilyn Dawn

    Senior, Rachel

    Veuthey, Denice Romina

  • Kluts, John Fitgerald

    Devery, Lyndal Sharee

    Cameron, Anna Maree

    Heap, Richard Howard

    Frewen, Maria Doris

    Bowden, Alana

Candidates for the Queenstown-Whakatipu Ward (four seats)

Candidate

First Nominator

Second Nominator

Bartlett, Gavin Stewart

Hawthorne, Kenneth Rex

Scannell, Grant Daniel

Chernishov, Stephen John

Williams, Bruce Neville

Brickell, Glenn Richard

Dorner, Anton Josef

Tapper, Angus Jules

O'Sullivan, Kevin Gerard

Gladding, Nicolette Winona

Glover, John Shepherd

Fraser, Patricia Anne

Newport, Peter Roland

Sharpe, Kirsty Jean

MacLeod, Margaret Helen Gillian 

Turnham, Claire Louise

Ennis, Mary Elizabeth

Glover, Toni Anne

Weston, Mary Ila

Gourlay, Claire Helen

Keith, Vivienne Iris

Whitehead, Esther Vivien

Wilkinson, Amanda Lucy

Bolton, Penelope Diane

Wong, Matthew Donald

Higson, Michael

Skerrett, Warren Richard

  • Bartlett, Gavin Stewart

    Chernishov, Stephen John

    Dorner, Anton Josef

    Gladding, Nicolette Winona

    Newport, Peter Roland

    Turnham, Claire Louise

    Weston, Mary Ila

    Whitehead, Esther Vivien

    Wong, Matthew Donald

  • Hawthorne, Kenneth Rex

    Williams, Bruce Neville

    Tapper, Angus Jules

    Glover, John Shepherd

    Sharpe, Kirsty Jean

    Ennis, Mary Elizabeth

    Gourlay, Claire Helen

    Wilkinson, Amanda Lucy

    Higson, Michael

  • Scannell, Grant Daniel

    Brickell, Glenn Richard

    O'Sullivan, Kevin Gerard

    Fraser, Patricia Anne

    MacLeod, Margaret Helen Gillian 

    Glover, Toni Anne

    Keith, Vivienne Iris

    Bolton, Penelope Diane

    Skerrett, Warren Richard

Candidates for the Wānaka-Upper Clutha Ward (four seats)

Candidate

First Nominator

Second Nominator

Bruce, Barry William

King, Kevin Bruce

McLeary, Robert Hugh

Burke, Oliver Stephen

Rankin, Dean William

Jackways, Maurice Alan

Cocks, Lyal Alexander

Menzies, Victoria Catherine Jane

Howard, Andrew James

McCarthy, Ross Peter

McCarthy, Christopher William

McCarthy, Yeverley Kristine

Shand, Daniel James

Van Riel, Joel David

MacKenzie, Francis Keith

Smith, Quentin

Sedon, Mark Richard

Dorset, Amanda Janet

Tucker, Cody Ross

Carr, Colleen Helen

Taylor, John Scott

Wellington, John Aaron Sebastian

Shaw, Niamh Elizabeth

Shearer, Janice Beth

  • Bruce, Barry William

    Burke, Oliver Stephen

    Cocks, Lyal Alexander

    McCarthy, Ross Peter

    Shand, Daniel James

    Smith, Quentin

    Tucker, Cody Ross

    Wellington, John Aaron Sebastian

  • King, Kevin Bruce

    Rankin, Dean William

    Menzies, Victoria Catherine Jane

    McCarthy, Christopher William

    Van Riel, Joel David

    Sedon, Mark Richard

    Carr, Colleen Helen

    Shaw, Niamh Elizabeth

  • McLeary, Robert Hugh

    Jackways, Maurice Alan

    Howard, Andrew James

    McCarthy, Yeverley Kristine

    MacKenzie, Francis Keith

    Dorset, Amanda Janet

    Taylor, John Scott

    Shearer, Janice Beth

Candidates for the Wānaka-Upper Clutha Community Board (four seats)

Candidate

First Nominator

Second Nominator

Bruce, Barry William

Taylor, Edward Richard Miles

King, Kevin Bruce

Cocks, Lyal Alexander

Menzies, Victoria Catherine Jane

Howard, Andrew James

Hadfield, Christopher Keith

Shaw, Niamh Elizabeth

Nicholl, Rhian Alwena

Hay, Emily Rose

Wale, Annette Grace

Hillary, Kaarl

Joll, Linda Maree

Roberts, Christine Jennifer

Allan, Timothy Michael Hope

Telfer, Simon Antony

Williams, Megan Maree

Shaw, Niamh Elizabeth

Wellington, John Aaron Sebastian 

Shaw, Niamh Elizabeth

Shearer, Janice Beth

  • Bruce, Barry William

    Cocks, Lyal Alexander

    Hadfield, Christopher Keith

    Hay, Emily Rose

    Joll, Linda Maree

    Telfer, Simon Antony

    Wellington, John Aaron Sebastian 

  • Taylor, Edward Richard Miles

    Menzies, Victoria Catherine Jane

    Shaw, Niamh Elizabeth

    Wale, Annette Grace

    Roberts, Christine Jennifer

    Williams, Megan Maree

    Shaw, Niamh Elizabeth

  • King, Kevin Bruce

    Howard, Andrew James

    Nicholl, Rhian Alwena

    Hillary, Kaarl

    Allan, Timothy Michael Hope

    Shaw, Niamh Elizabeth

    Shearer, Janice Beth

Candidates for the Central Otago Health Inc for the Ward of Wānaka-Upper Clutha (one seat)

Candidate

First Nominator

Second Nominator

Overton, Richard Leigh

Grey, John Robert

Craig, Aidan Wallace

  • Overton, Richard Leigh

  • Grey, John Robert

  • Craig, Aidan Wallace

Stay up-to-date

Sign up to our newsletter Scuttlebutt and stay up-to-date with the latest news, events & information in the Queenstown Lakes District.