FAQs

These are some of the frequently asked questions from permit holders and tenants at the Frankton Campground.

If there is something not covered here that you would like to know, please speak to the O'Rourkes or give QLDC a call.

  1. Can I continue to lease my cabin out until 31 January 2020?
  2. During the removal period (31 January – 30 April 2020), will permit holders be required to pay ground rent to the O’Rourkes?
  3. When do I actually have to leave the site?
  4. Will QLDC cover some of our cabin removal costs?
  5. Can I remove my cabin or other infrastructure from the site before 31 January 2020?
  6. Can I remove my cabin or other privately-owned property and infrastructure from the site myself or do I need to use a professional removal company?
  7. Can I demolish or dismantle my cabin or other privately owned property and infrastructure myself if I’ve decided dispose of these structures?
  8. What do I do if I want to sell my privately-owned property and infrastructure (vehicles, cabins, and other accommodation related structures)?
  9. What is being done about the trees on Shoreline Road as these may impede removal of buildings?
  10. Will QLDC purchase our cabin or other privately-owned property and infrastructure to use in the redesigned campground?

Transition period

1. Can I continue to lease my cabin out until 31 January 2020?

Yes, you can continue to lease to your existing tenants until 31 January 2020.

2. During the removal period (31 January – 30 April 2020), will permit holders be required to pay ground rent to the O’Rourkes?

No.

3. When do I actually have to leave the site?

All tenants and occupants must have vacated the site by 5.00pm on 31 January 2020.

4. Will QLDC cover some of our cabin removal costs?

No. Cabin removal is the responsibility of the cabin owner.

5. Can I remove my cabin or other infrastructure from the site before 31 January 2020?

Yes, subject to written agreement with the O’Rourkes regarding safe access/removal from the site. The necessary health and safety documentation must also be provided prior to approval.

6. Can I remove my cabin or other privately-owned property and infrastructure from the site myself or do I need to use a professional removal company?

Owners planning to remove their cabin are encouraged to engage a suitably experienced removal firm who can provide the necessary health and safety documentation prior to works taking place.

Removals must be done in a controlled manner that locates and removes any asbestos or other hazardous products in the buildings before any removal work begins.

7. Can I demolish or dismantle my cabin or other privately owned property and infrastructure myself if I’ve decided dispose of these structures?

We recommend using a licensed demolition company. Health and safety of yourself, your neighbours and their property must be considered at all times.

Demolitions must be done in a controlled manner that locates and removes any asbestos or other hazardous products in the buildings before any removal work begins.

8. What do I do if I want to sell my privately-owned property and infrastructure (vehicles, cabins, and other accommodation related structures)?

If you sell your privately-owned property and infrastructure, the purchaser must be made aware of the health and safety requirements.

As stated in Clause 9(b) of the Licence to Occupy:

The Licensee [permit holder as referred to by QLDC] shall have 3 calendar months from the expiration or determination of this License, to remove all improvements which may be situated on the land and restore the land to a natural condition to the satisfaction of the Licensor [The O’Rourkes].

The O’Rourkes must approve of any change in ownership. Please send final confirmation to O’Rourke’s: g.orourke@xtra.co.nz.

9. What is being done about the trees on Shoreline Road as these may impede removal of buildings?

QLDC maintenance programmes have been brought forward to assist with removal of buildings. This includes remedial prunes, and crown lifting of trees along the Shoreline Road access road.


Redevelopment period

1. Will QLDC purchase our cabin or other privately-owned property and infrastructure to use in the redesigned campground?

No. During the planning process, QLDC explored the option of retaining a number of privately-owned cabins, however has decided that it is more economical and practical to clear the camp and start afresh. QLDC will only be retaining the lessee-owned infrastructure and buildings.