Please note that some of our online services will be unavailable on Wednesday 29 May from 8.00pm for approximately one hour due to a planned system upgrade.

Heads up Jack's Point: Rubbish and recycling collections (accessed off Māori Jack Road only) will move from a Friday to a Wednesday. Your last Friday collection will be 31 May and your first Wednesday collection will be 5 June.

Wednesday, 20 September 2023

QLDC responds to Taumata Arowai compliance order

QLDC acknowledges the compliance order received from water services regulator Taumata Arowai this evening.

Qldc Boil Water Notice Web News Updates 3 Sep23

Queenstown Lakes District Council (QLDC) acknowledges the compliance order received from water services regulator Taumata Arowai at 5.30pm this evening (Wednesday 20 September).

QLDC Property and Infrastructure General Manager Tony Avery confirmed the boil water notice for the majority of Queenstown and Frankton neighbourhoods issued on Monday remains in place until further notice.

“We have already put in place the primary requirement of the compliance order, being the boil water notice.  The order means the boil water notice will stay in effect until Council is able to achieve the protozoa barrier required under the Drinking Water Quality Assurance Rules.  Council has been and will continue to investigate with urgency how that will be achieved.

The most important message for our community in those areas affected is that boiling water for at least one minute and good hand hygiene – washing with soap and drying well – is the best way to prevent infection by the protozoa, cryptosporidium.”

Mr Avery said he and Queenstown Lakes District Mayor Glyn Lewers will host a media stand-up in order to share information with the community tomorrow (Thursday) at 10.30am at Council Chambers, 10 Gorge Road Queenstown.

“In the meantime, Council officers will be working hard to understand the detail and full implications of the order. The first condition of the order is to prepare a community engagement plan and provide a copy to Taumata Arowai for review and approval by 5.00pm tomorrow.”

“Much of this work has been underway since Monday in terms of ensuring ‘affected consumers – including temporary visitors to Queenstown – are aware of the boil water advice in relation to each distribution zone’, but we will of course review and build on our efforts over the past two days.”

“We will also be working closely with our tourism and hospitality partners, including Destination Queenstown and the Chamber of Commerce, to reassure domestic and international visitors. Whilst it’s clearly not business as usual, the simple step of boiling water and practicing good hygiene is effective protection against cryptosporidium.”

“To this end, Council’s Environmental Health team has contacted approximately 170 food operators – the majority in person – yesterday and today. We have also today published a dedicated page on the Council website for individuals and businesses that includes frequently asked questions and downloadable resources as well as news and updates.”

“I would like to emphasise that neither the source of the 17 cases confirmed to date by NPHS Southern, nor a link between them, has been identified. However, we recognise the potential for a Council-managed water supply to be the source. That is why we issued the boil water notice on Monday in line with advice from Taumata Arowai and NPHS Southern, and why we will be complying with the former’s compliance order.”

Areas where people should boil water:

  • Queenstown town centre (north along Gorge Rd as far as and including Industrial Place);

  • Queenstown Hill;

  • Frankton Rd and suburbs on the hill above Frankton Rd;

  • Fernhill and Sunshine Bay;

  • Frankton including Five Mile, Remarkables Park and Glenda Dr;

  • Quail Rise and Tucker Beach Rd;

  • Kelvin Heights; and

  • Hanley’s Farm.

The notice applies to residential and commercial properties (including accommodation providers) that are connected to a public supply in the locations identified above.

Unaffected areas (no need to boil water):

  • Arrowtown;

  • Arthurs Point;

  • Lake Hayes Estate;

  • Shotover Country;

  • Upper Clutha; and

  • any properties on a private supply (e.g Jacks Point).

Boiling water kills any microorganisms that could be present. In the locations outlined above people are advised to boil all their drinking water for at least one minute (or use bottled water) for the following uses:

  • Drinking water – including cold beverages, ice-making and coffee machines.

  • Food preparation – including washing uncooked foods such as salad, vegetables, and fruit.

  • Preparing baby formula.

  • Washing food utensils.

  • Brushing teeth.

  • Pets.

 

ENDS|KUA MUTU.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION | Kā pāroko tāpiri:

QLDC water schemes currently without a protozoa barrier:

  • Queenstown

  • Wānaka

  • Luggate

  • Glenorchy

  • Wānaka Airport

  • Corbridge

Schemes with a protozoa barrier:

  • Arrowtown

  • Arthurs Point

  • Lake Hayes, Lakes Hayes Estate, Shotover Country

  • Hāwea

(NB QLDC does not supply water to Kingston).

General information about how to stop the spread of cryptosporidium and what to do if you have symptoms provided by NPHS Southern:

How to help stop the spread of infection

The best thing you and your whānau can do to stop the spread of cryptosporidium (crypto) infection is to practise good hand hygiene. This means scrubbing your hands with soap and water for at least 20 seconds and drying them thoroughly with a clean towel:

  • After using the bathroom, changing a diaper, or helping others use the bathroom

  • Before eating or cooking

  • After handling an animal

  • After gardening, even if you used gloves

  • When caring for someone with diarrhoea

Other ways to help stop the spread of cryptosporidium infection are:

  • Stay home or keep young children home when you or they have an active case of diarrhoea

  • Don’t drink untreated water

  • Shower before using recreational swimming facilities to wash away any potential Cryptosporidium organisms on your body.

  • Don’t swallow pool water.

  • Wash all produce before eating it. Peeling the skins will also reduce your risk.

  • Take young children at the pool to the bathroom frequently.

  • Change children’s diapers often.

  • Stay clear of the water if you or your children have diarrhoea. Stay out of the water for a full two weeks after the diarrhoea subsides.

What to do if you have symptoms

The most common symptom of crypto infection is smelly, watery diarrhoea and stomach cramps. If you live in the Queenstown area or have visited there in the last 12 days and are experiencing these symptoms, please call your GP and inform them.