Snow has started to fall and settle on the Crown Range this afternoon. We're advising that motorists please carry chains and be ready to fit them should conditions worsen. Updates will be provided on Facebook and through our e-text system.

Skip to main content

Alcohol Application Public Notices

Kā pānui tūmatanui

Applications for alcohol licences are publicly notified below.

Anyone can object to an application for a licence, licence renewal, variation of licence conditions or special licence, with narrow exceptions for trade competitors and their surrogates. Objections must be received within 25 working days* of the notice being published.

Current Public Notices

The following table lists the currently notified alcohol licence applications.

Applicant / Licensee

Trading Name

Premises Address

Nature of Business

Application Type

Last Date for Public Objection

Full Public Notice

You Beauty Hospitality Limited

The Albie

20 Alison Avenue, Albert Town, 9305

Tavern

New On & Off

09/10/2026

Click here

Altitude Brewing Limited

Altitude Brewing Warehouse

37 Industrial Place, Queenstown, 9300

Remote Sales

Renewal Off

09/10/2026

Click here

Wanaka Bullock Bar 2015 Limited

Bullock Bar

71 Ardmore Street, Wānaka

Tavern

Renewal On

08/10/2026

Click here

Onsen Hot Pools Queenstown Limited

Onsen Hot Pools Queenstown

12 & 14 Powder Terrace, Arthurs Point, Queenstown

Hot pools and treatments (Other Premises)

Renewal On

08/10/2026

Click here

Queenstown Central Brewing Limited

Searchlight Brewery

8/12 Industrial Place, Queenstown

Tavern

Renewal On & Off

02/10/2026

Click here

The Lab Social Limited

B. Social

60 Anderson Road, Wānaka 

Tavern

Renewal On & Off

01/10/2026

Click here

Dhesi Holdings Limited

Super Liquor Shotover

Tenancy 4, 72 Shotover Street, Queenstown

Bottle Store

Renewal Off

01/10/2026

Click here

WBY Holdings Limited

Yonder

14-16 Church Street, Queenstown

Restaurant

Renewal On

01/10/2026

Click here

Italian Way Limited

Italian Way

Queenstown Marina, Shed 10, 3 Sugar Lane, Frankton, Queenstown

Restaurant

Renewal On

30/09/2026

Click here

Giovi Fine Food Limited

Bambina by Giovi

72 Ardmore Street, Wānaka

Restaurant

Renewal On

29/09/2026

Click here

WBY Holdings Limited

World Bar

12 Church Street, Queenstown

Tavern 

Renewal and Variation On

28/09/2026

Click here

Omsy Foods Limited

Benaras

33/12 Hawthorne Drive, Remarkables Park, Queenstown

Restaurant

New On

18/09/2026

Click here

Rodd & Gunn New Zealand Limited

Rodd & Gunn The Lodge

Tenancy 2, 2 Rees Street, Queenstown

Restaurant

Renewal On

04/09/2026

Click here

 

Requirements for alcohol licence applications

Applications for premises alcohol licences (new, renewal or variation) need to be publicly notified. Public notices for all applications in the Queenstown Lakes district are published online above.

Licensees (‘applicants’) are also required to display a copy of the public notice at the front of the premises, so it can be viewed from the outside.

Anyone can object to an application for a licence, licence renewal, variation of licence conditions or special licence, with narrow exceptions for trade competitors and their surrogates. Any objections must be made within 25 working days* of the public notice being published.

Click here for useful information in regards to objecting to a licence, the process, and what to expect.

If you have a query about an application, a public notice, or the notification process, please contact the Alcohol Licensing Team on (03) 441 0499.

*Working day

In accordance with s.5 of the Sale and Supply of Alcohol Act 2012, a working day means a day of the week other than—

(a)  a Saturday, a Sunday, Waitangi Day, Good Friday, Easter Monday, Anzac Day, the Sovereign's birthday, Te Rā Aro ki a Matariki/Matariki Observance Day and Labour Day; and

(b)  if Waitangi Day or Anzac Day falls on a Saturday or a Sunday, the following Monday; and

(c)  a day in the period commencing on 20 December in any year and ending with 15 January in the following year.