Please note: A number of QLDC’s online services will be offline tonight (Friday 23 October) at 9.00pm for an estimated 30 to 60 minutes, due to an update to our internet connection.

Services affected by the outage include eDocs, Infringement Waivers and our GIS mapping systems.  We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Privacy Policy

Queenstown Lakes District Council respects and protects the privacy of our website users.

The collection and use of personal information by Queenstown Lakes District Council is regulated by the Privacy Act 1993.

Under this Act, personal information may be collected only for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Council and only if necessary for that purpose.  Such information must, as a general rule, be collected directly from the individual concerned and that person must be told why the information is needed.

We will use personal information provided by website visitors only for the reasons it was given.  The only use we make of personal information (usually email addresses or phone numbers) is to respond to queries arising on our website.  An example of this would be responding to Sharon Smith via her supplied phone number to provide an update on a water leak she let us know about.  We do not otherwise make use of personal information, nor do we provide it to third parties unless written permission is given by the website visitor concerned.

All enquiries about or formal requests for information in terms of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987, or the Privacy Act 1993 should be made to:

informationrequest@qldc.govt.nz

Or in writing to:

Governance and Communications
Queenstown Lakes District Council
Private Bag 50072
Queenstown 9348

For more detailed information about the Privacy Act you can refer to the Privacy Commissioner's Guide to the Privacy Act 1993.  If you are concerned that the Council may have breached the Privacy Act or if you are not sure of our obligations, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Privacy Hotline: 0800 803 909
Privacy Commission website

IP Address

An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the world wide web.  Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address.  We collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our internal customers and to audit the use of our site.  When visitors request pages from the Council, our servers log the visitors' IP addresses.  We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that a user's session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous to us.

Statistics

We may collect statistical information about your visit to either help us improve this site, or to determine traffic patterns and volumes.  This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying, and is viewable by our website's administrators.

Stay up-to-date

Sign up to our newsletter Scuttlebutt and stay up-to-date with the latest news, events and information in the Queenstown Lakes District.